MICROSOFT OFFICE 365 EDUCATION  PRIVACY INFORMATION
Bellarine Secondary College uses Office 365 for Education in the classroom as part of our teaching and learning program. Office 365 for Education is an internet based service provided by Microsoft for educational purposes only. It provides students and teachers with access to online services such as email, calendar, blogging, online document storage (for school work), sharing, messaging and video-conferencing facilities from school, and at home. Office 365 for Education includes the following online services:

Office 365 Education (‘online services’)
1.Exchange online email
2.Lync online
3.SharePoint online
4.OneDrive for Business
5.Microsoft Office apps
6.Yammar
7.Office video
8.OneNote Classroom
9.Microsoft Classroom
10.Sway
Additional Microsoft ‘online services’ may be added by our school to further support teaching and learning

Terms and conditions
Microsoft Online Services Terms and privacy information can be found by clicking on the links opposite:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/licensing/product-licensing/products.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business/office-365-trust-center-cloud-computing-security-FX103030390.aspx.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business/office-365-trust-center-top-10-trust-tenets-cloud-security-and-privacy-FX104029824.aspx.

Microsoft access to specific personal information of your child
To enable your child to sign-on and access these online services as part of our schools teaching and learning program, Microsoft require access to your child’s Department of Education & Training username, first and last name, year level and school.
You may request that our school not provide this information to Microsoft, and opt-out your child from using Office 365 for Education. As a result, your child will not have access to the online services and alternate arrangements for allocating work will be made.

Parental access to Personal Information
The Department of Education and Training’s (‘Department’) use and handling of your child’s personal information is governed by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 & Health Records Act 2001(Victoria). You can access personal information held by the Department about you and your child under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Victoria). If a mistake in that personal information is identified, the Department is required to correct it under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Microsoft’s Online Services Terms provides further information on how Microsoft may use your child’s personal information.

Providing a safe online environment
Use of online services will be subject to classroom supervision during school hours. Students should report unacceptable behaviour, and a nominated member of staff will address the issue during school hours.
To further assist your child in having safe and positive experiences online, you can refer to parent information on the Australian Government’s Office of the Children’s eSafety Commissioner website: https://esafety.gov.au/
In addition, staff at our school have been advised that the use of Office 365 for Education is strictly for teaching and learning material only (e.g. lesson plans and classwork) and staff do not upload your child’s personal, sensitive, health; or security classified information into Office 365 for Education.

Student responsibilities when using online services
When using Office 365 for Education, students continue to be responsible for their behaviour as outlined in our school’s Students Acceptable Use Agreement. The main themes of this agreement are:
• Communicate respectfully;
• Protect personal information; and
• Look after yourself and others.

Purpose of this Privacy Information and opt-out form
The purpose of this Privacy Information and opt-out form is to set out Privacy Information related to Office 365 for Education, and explain:
• you are able to opt-out your child from using the service at any time by written notification to the school.
• how your child’s personal information will be collected, used, disclosed and managed.
• that if the school determines that the personal information, or the online services are no longer required or relevant, the use of the personal information and/or the online services will cease.

Should you wish to opt-out your child from using Office 365 for Education, please complete and return the slip provided at the back of this form. As a result, your child will not have access to the online services and alternate arrangements for allocating work will be made.

If you wish to opt-out of Microsoft Office 365, please print, fill out and return the form below to the office.
Form Download